Make A Reservation

Book now

Privacy Policy

separator

The Temple Gate Hotel is strongly committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information. Information provided to us will remain strictly confidential and under no circumstances will it be disclosed to any third parties.

General Disclaimer: 

This statement relates to The Temple Gate Hotel privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Privacy Statement

The Temple Gate Hotel fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer to The Temple Gate Hotel will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and GDPR 2018.

Collection of Your Information

The Temple Gate Hotel collects various personal and technical information about you on this website.

Personal information: When you make a booking, you’ll be asked for your name, address, telephone number, email address, payment details, the names of guests traveling with you and your preferences for your stay.
Technical information: When you visit our website, we may also collect certain information, like your IP address, or browser, and information about your computer’s operating system, application version, language settings and click stream data which shows the traffic of your visit around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded). We also collect the previous website address from which you reached us and the domain name used (for example .ie., .com, .org, .net) If you’re using a mobile device, we might also collect data that identifies your mobile device, device-specific settings and characteristics and latitude/longitude details.

Use of Your Information

Why The Temple Gate Hotel collects your data?

Bookings: We use your personal information to administer your online booking.
Guest reviews: We may use your contact information to invite you to write a review after your stay.
Marketing activities: We also use your information for marketing activities, as permitted by law. For example:
When you make a reservation with us, we will send a booking confirmation by email. We also send our customers regular newsletters by email. You can opt out, or unsubscribe, from marketing communication at any time.
If you have provided us with your email address at some point over the past 12 months we might use this email address to target you with specific offers on Facebook or other social media sites that allow retargeting services.

Improving our services: Finally, we use personal information for analytical purposes, to improve our services, enhance the user experience, and improve the functionality and quality of our services.

How does The Temple Gate Hotel use Guest Reviews you share with us?

After your stay with us you’ll be invited to submit a Guest Review, which may ask for information about the Property, the surrounding areas, and the destination. If you don’t want your name to show with your review, you can be displayed anonymously. By completing a Guest Review, you’re agreeing that it can be displayed on, for example, our websites, in our social media accounts; to inform other travellers about the quality and services of the hotel.

Disclosure

The Temple Gate Hotel uses a range of third parties to provide services – either directly or indirectly. Where relevant, these companies are required to comply with our data privacy and information security standards when handling Personal data and we aim that they do not compromise your Personal data and information. We may share your Personal data and information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is authorised by law or is necessary to protect your personal safety. Such disclosure may include cross-border transfer of Personal Data and information. If legally compelled to disclose your information to a third party, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you in advance of a disclosure unless legally prohibited.

We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use. Additionally, all our cookie data is encrypted to prevent third parties from accessing the information they contain.

The technical information will be used by The Temple Gate Hotel, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003, and GDPR Act 2018.

Security

The Temple Gate Hotel takes security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness and we review these according measures regularly.

Right of Access, Rectification and Erasure

If you have given your Personal Data and information to us, you have the right to ask us to advise you of the scope of information The Temple Gate Hotel processes about you, the purpose and nature of the processing, and information on who we share it with. You can also request to update, correct, or delete it at any time. However, we may need to retain certain information for legal or administrative purposes, such as record keeping or to detect fraudulent activities. You can opt out of marketing contact upon request. If you are concerned about potential violation of your privacy rights, please advise us of your concerns and we will strive to resolve them as soon as practically possible.

You can do any of the above by emailing info@templegatehotel.com or please send your requests in writing to “The Temple Gate Hotel, The Square, Ennis, Co. Clare, Ireland.”

The Temple Gate Hotel will reply to your request within one calendar month of receiving the request.

Accurate, Complete and up to date Information

The Temple Gate Hotel strives to retain only data that is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us to ensure that the personal information we retain is up to date. Email info@templegatehotel.com or please send your requests in writing to “The Temple Gate Hotel, The Square, Ennis, Co. Clare, Ireland”.

Complaint Resolution

All customer complaints are promptly escalated to the relevant manager. The Temple Gate Hotel deals with all complaints fairly and promptly and all issues are resolved as quickly as possible. Where any customer is dissatisfied with the outcome of our efforts to resolve their complaint, the matter will be raised with senior management. Where any customer remains dissatisfied, they are notified of their rights to refer their complaint to the relevant Ombudsman.

Cookie Policy

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g. Microsoft Edge, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox) that hold information about your previous visits to our site. On returning to our site this stored information is fed back to us allowing us to offer you a more personal browsing experience. By using our site, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on cookies, visit www.dataprotection.ie.

WHY ARE WE TELLING YOU THIS?

EU Law requires website operators to ask for permission before using certain kinds of cookies. To ensure you are completely aware of the types of cookies we use and to enable us to continue to bring you the best possible browsing experience, we are giving you a detailed outline of the cookies we use and their unique role in your web browsing experience.

WHAT COOKIES WE USE

The following cookies are generated through our website and used by the Avvio system services:

CSSID This is a session cookie and is used only to link a browsing customer with a server session. It is a mandatory cookie and does not contain any personally identifiable information. Expiry – After a Session ; Category – Essential.

crm Used to store information about authenticated users (accountID) or promo code used by a browsing user on the hotel site. This is a mandatory cookie and functionality of the booking engine is severely limited without this cookie. The information contained in this cookie is not shared with any third party.  Expiry – 13 Days; Category – Essential.

avvio_persp Used for Personalisation V2 (recommender engine) tracking to personalise and tailor a guests website / booking engine experience. Only a cookie ID is stored in the cookie which points to a matching record of user activity on the hotels booking engine for personalisation purposes. As a user interacts with the hotel (searches for availability on certain dates, makes booking, etc.) Avvio updates the information it has on that user for that property. This information is then used to personalise the website experience for that user if they return to the website again. Personalisation options include remembering the preferred dates of stay in the event that the user has not yet made a booking or remembering their name and arrival date if they are a pre-stay customer seeking additional information (e.g. directions, upgrades) on the website. The data contained in avvio_persp and the data associated with that cookie ID is not and never shall be shared with any third parties and is used exclusively for Personalisation.

Expiry – 119 Days; Category – Functional.

MANAGING COOKIES

Can I disable cookies from your website?

It is possible to stop your browser accepting cookies from particular websites. However, disabling cookies from our site will mean you lose a lot of functionality, which will have a detrimental impact on your browsing experience and mean that you only have limited access to personalised areas of the site.

HOW TO BLOCK OR DELETE COOKIES

We have explained to you what cookies are and what they do, you can delete or disable cookies if you want to and the links below will explain how to do this. It is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some of the functionality of the website by blocking strictly necessary cookies that are outlined above.

If you wish to restrict or block the web browser cookies set on your device, you can do this through your browser settings; the “Help” function within your browser explains how to change these settings.

Microsoft Edge – How to delete cookies in Microsoft Edge
Google Chrome – How to delete cookies in Google Chrome
Firefox – How to delete cookies in Firefox
Safari – how to delete cookies in Safari

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Glossary of Technical Terms used:

Web Browser; the piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Edge, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Firefox.
IP Address; the identifying details for your computer (or your Internet Company’s Computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 193.156.22.64). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Fair Processing Notice

This Fair Processing Notice and our Privacy Policy is The Temple Gate Hotel’s commitment to protecting your privacy. We protect your information from unauthorised use or loss and will only pass your data to our business partners, to fulfil your requirements, improve our services or where we are required to do so by Irish and EU Law.

The information we collect from your computer is utilised in service and security improvement, to transmit messages to your computer or to generate e-mail marketing. You may opt-out of e-mail marketing at any time by clicking the relevant “Unsubscribe” link in the e-mail message or contacting the Marketing Department at info@templegatehotel.com who will endeavour to facilitate your request.

This website is the property of The Temple Gate Hotel ©. All rights reserved.